Among these ultralight hiking tents, I’d put the Naturehike Star Trail first for its low stated weight and one- or two-person options, while the Kelty Late Start stands out for hikers who value a simpler setup and the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 for a conventional solo tent design. Choosing between them means balancing carried weight against interior room, weather protection, setup demands, and durability. Several entries are repeated listings or broad size ranges, so the model name alone does not tell you which exact tent or configuration you’ll receive. I compare the 14 entries by their stated design and intended use, while flagging where details are limited. Read on for the full breakdown, selection criteria, and advice on matching a shelter to your trips.
Get travel and outdoor gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Naturehike Star Trail is the clearest weight-led pick: its listed weights are 2.3 pounds for one person and 2.76 pounds for two, though buyers should confirm what the packed weight includes.
- Freestanding designs favor convenience, not the lowest carried weight: options such as the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 and Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 may suit hikers who want a familiar tent structure, but compare packed weight and setup details before choosing.
- The trekking-pole tent trades gear weight for setup dependence: it can make sense if you already carry compatible poles, but it is a poor fit for hikers who want a standalone shelter or straightforward pitching on hard ground.
- Capacity labels need careful checking: several Clostnature listings span multiple person counts, and the ShinHye is labeled for two to four; verify the exact variant, floor dimensions, and vestibule arrangement rather than trusting the range.
- Weather claims are not the same as verified storm performance: products described as waterproof, windproof, or four-season still need clear fabric, seam, ventilation, and pole details matched to the conditions you expect.
| ultralight hiking tent | Water Resistance | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| camppal 1 Person Tent for Camp | 3500-4000mm | 3.75 lbs |
| Clostnature 1/2/3/4 Person Lig | 5000mm fly, 3000mm floor | 4 lbs |
| Forceatt Tent for 2 and 3 Pers | 3000mm | 5.5 lbs |
| Naturehike Star Trail Ultralig | 1500mm fly, 3000mm floor | 2.3 lbs |
| 1 Person Trekking Pole Tent | PU 5000 | 2.5 lbs |
| ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 Bac | Rainfly: 1500 mm; floor: 2000 mm | — |
| Naturehike Cloud-Up 1-Person B | 4000 mm+ | 3.57 lb |
| Clostnature 1/1.5/2/3/4/6 Pers | — | — |
| camppal 1 Person Tent for Camp | 3500–4000 mm fabric; 4000 mm listed technology | 3.75 lb |
| Clostnature 1/2/3/4 Person Lig | — | — |
| Kelty Late Start Backpacking T | — | — |
| camppal 1 Person Tent for Camp | 3500–4000 mm | 3.75 lb |
| Night Cat Backpacking Tent for | PU 3000 mm | 4.4 lb |
| ShinHye Ultraleight Backpackin | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
camppal 1 Person Tent for Camping Hiking Mountain Hunting Backpacking Tents 4 Season Resistance to Windproof Rainproof and Waterproof
This camppal 1 Person Tent excels in balancing weight, durability, and ease of setup, making it ideal for solo adventurers who need reliable protection in variable conditions. Compared with the Naturehike Star Trail, it offers a higher water resistance rating (3500-4000mm vs. 1500mm) and a more robust windproof design, but it comes in slightly heavier at 3.75 lbs. The simple single-pole setup allows quick assembly in just 3 minutes, which rivals the ease of the Naturehike but with added stability in stormy weather. Its long, extended-length interior ensures comfort for taller users and extra space for gear, a step above many ultralight options that sacrifice interior room. However, the reliance on a single ridge pole means it may be less resilient in extremely gusty winds compared to tents with multiple poles. This pick is perfect for serious four-season backpackers prioritizing weather resistance without sacrificing weight.
Pros:- High waterproof rating (3500-4000mm) for heavy rain protection
- Easy 3-minute setup suitable for beginners
- Durable anti-tear rip-stop fabric and aluminum frame for wind resistance
- Extended length for taller users and extra gear storage
Cons:- Slightly heavier than ultralight competitors, which may impact long-distance hikes
- Single pole design could be less stable in extreme wind conditions
Best for: Experienced solo hikers needing a durable, all-weather tent that can handle tough conditions.
Not ideal for: Beginners or ultralight minimalists who prefer a tent with lighter weight and fewer setup considerations.
- Water Resistance:3500-4000mm
- Weight:3.75 lbs
- Setup Time:3 minutes
- Seasons:4 Season
- Number of Poles:1
- Size (Inner):L8.2ft x W2.95ft
- Height:2.95ft
Our verdict“This tent is best suited for experienced hikers seeking dependable, all-season protection with straightforward setup.”
Clostnature 1/2/3/4 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent, Easy Setup Tent
Compared with the camppal model, the Clostnature lightweight tent emphasizes portability and straightforward setup, making it an excellent choice for budget-conscious backpackers. Weighing just 4 lbs with a compact pack size, it offers ample space for one or two people, with interior dimensions of 7’3” x 2’8” x 3′. Its freestanding design with aluminum poles ensures quick setup, comparable to the camppal but with a slightly simpler pole configuration. The waterproof rating of 5000mm on the rainfly and 3000mm on the floor provides stronger rain protection than many ultralight tents, though it sacrifices some weight savings for added durability. Ventilation features, including mesh walls and ceiling vents, help reduce condensation, but the additional complexity of the pole system can be slightly less intuitive for absolute beginners. This model is ideal for backpackers who prioritize waterproofing and affordability over ultra-lightweight minimalism.
Pros:- High waterproof rating (5000mm rainfly, 3000mm floor)
- Quick 3-minute setup with aluminum poles
- Spacious interior for 1-2 persons with large vestibule
- Durable construction with reinforced seams
Cons:- Relatively heavier than ultra-minimalist tents, impacting pack weight
- Pole setup can be slightly more complex than single-pole designs
Best for: Budget-conscious backpackers needing a reliable, easy-to-assemble tent that performs well in rain and wind.
Not ideal for: Trail runners or ultralight enthusiasts seeking the absolute lightest gear, as this is slightly heavier than the lightest options.
- Water Resistance:5000mm fly, 3000mm floor
- Weight:4 lbs
- Seasons:3 Season
- Number of Poles:2
- Size (Inner):7’3” x 2’8” x 3′
- Setup Time:3 minutes
Our verdict“This tent offers outstanding waterproofing and ease of setup for budget-minded hikers who need reliable protection in all seasons.”
Forceatt Tent for 2 and 3 Person is Waterproof and Windproof, Camping Tent for 3 to 4 Seasons, Lightweight Aluminum Pole Backpacking Tent
The Forceatt tent is designed for small groups of 2 to 3 people, offering a good mix of protection and lightweight portability. It features two vestibules and two doors, providing convenient access and gear storage, which makes it more suitable for short trips with companions than solo ventures like the camppal or Naturehike. Its waterproof index of 3000mm and windproof design with aluminum poles make it dependable in a range of conditions, but it is heavier at 5.5 lbs, which may be less ideal for long-distance backpacking. The full-coverage rainfly and welded floor elevate protection against the elements, though the setup is slightly more involved than ultralight solo tents. It’s best for campers who want a versatile shelter that can handle tougher weather for a small group, but it’s less suited for ultralight purists focused on minimal pack weight.
Pros:- Weatherproof with 3000mm waterproof index
- Two vestibules and dual doors for convenience
- Lightweight aluminum poles for wind resistance
- Good for 3-4 season camping
Cons:- Heavier at 5.5 lbs, less ideal for long-distance hikes
- Setup may be more complex than single-pole ultralight tents
Best for: Small groups or couples seeking a durable, weather-resistant tent for multi-season camping.
Not ideal for: Solo hikers or ultralight enthusiasts who prioritize minimal weight and maximum packability.
- Water Resistance:3000mm
- Weight:5.5 lbs
- Seasons:3-4 Season
- Number of Poles:Aluminum
- Number of Doors:2
- Size (Interior):Approximately 88.6 x 53.1 inches
Our verdict“This tent is well-suited for small groups or couples who prioritize durability and weather resistance over ultra-lightweight design.”
Naturehike Star Trail Ultralight Backpacking Tent, 2.3lb One Person Tent, 2.76 lb 2 Person Tents for Camping
Compared with the camppal and Clostnature models, the Naturehike Star Trail stands out for its exceptional ultralight design, weighing only 2.3 lbs for solo use. Its minimal pack size and straightforward setup make it ideal for ultralight backpackers who want to shed every ounce. The full-coverage mesh interior and elevated design maximize airflow, making it comfortable in warm conditions, but less suitable for harsh winter environments. Its waterproof coating (1500mm fly, 3000mm floor) provides adequate rain protection for three-season use, though it’s less heavy-duty than the camppal. Its simple pole attachment and quick setup are perfect for those who prefer efficiency over extra features or space. This tent excels in environments where weight savings are paramount, but it offers limited interior space and less durability in extreme weather compared to heavier, more robust options.
Pros:- Extremely lightweight at 2.3 lbs
- Compact pack size for easy carry
- Simple setup in about 2 minutes
- Excellent airflow for summer camping
Cons:- Less durable in heavy rain or snow due to lightweight materials
- Limited interior space and headroom
Best for: Ultralight backpackers prioritizing minimal pack weight and easy setup in mild weather conditions.
Not ideal for: Winter campers or those needing a highly durable shelter for severe weather or extended trips.
- Water Resistance:1500mm fly, 3000mm floor
- Weight:2.3 lbs
- Seasons:3 Season
- Setup Time:2 minutes
- Number of Doors:1
- Size (Packed):17.7 x 5.1 inches
Our verdict“This tent is perfect for ultralight adventurers focused on speed, weight, and ventilation in warmer seasons.”
1 Person Trekking Pole Tent, Ultralight Backpacking Hiking Tent (NO Poles)
The Underwood trekking pole tent offers unmatched versatility by allowing setup with trekking poles, trees, or even hanging from branches, making it highly adaptable for varied terrain. Weighing just 2.5 lbs, it ranks among the lightest options, ideal for minimalist backpackers who want to maximize every gram. Unlike the camppal or Naturehike models, it doesn’t include poles, so it relies on the user’s trekking poles or natural supports, which can add complexity but offers unparalleled flexibility. The waterproof 210T polyester with PU 5000 coating ensures reliable rain protection, comparable to heavier tents like the Clostnature but with significantly less weight. Its simple double-layer door and mesh ventilation promote airflow and reduce condensation, but setup can be tricky without experience in tensioning and hanging. This tent is best for experienced trekkers who value ultra-lightweight gear and adaptable setup options over instant convenience.
Pros:- Extremely lightweight at 2.5 lbs
- Flexible setup options with trekking poles or trees
- High waterproof rating (PU 5000)
- Compact pack size
Cons:- Requires trekking poles or supports, adding setup complexity
- No poles included, which might be inconvenient for some users
Best for: Experienced trekkers or backpackers who need a highly adaptable, ultralight shelter without poles.
Not ideal for: Beginners or campers who prefer quick, straightforward pitching with included poles.
- Water Resistance:PU 5000
- Weight:2.5 lbs
- Seasons:3 Season
- Setup Type:Using trekking poles or supports
- Size (Packed):14 x 5.5 inches
Our verdict“This tent is best for seasoned backpackers seeking maximum adaptability and minimal weight, willing to handle a more involved setup process.”
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 Backpacking Tent
I’d choose the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 when a straightforward freestanding pitch matters more than shaving every ounce. Its aluminum pole clips make setup less dependent on finding suitable ground for stakes than a trekking-pole shelter, while the sealed fly and floor add a clear weather-protection focus. At a 4 lb 1 oz total weight, though, it is heavier than the Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 at 3.57 lb, so it is not my pick for strict weight-cutting trips. Half-mesh walls support airflow, and the vestibule and interior pockets help keep small gear organized. The tradeoff is a compact one-person interior: it suits a solo hiker who values easy pitching, but extended trips with bulky equipment may feel cramped.
Pros:- Freestanding design with aluminum pole clips makes pitching straightforward.
- Sealed rainfly and floor provide stated water resistance for wet-weather use.
- Half-mesh walls support ventilation.
- Vestibule and interior pockets give solo gear designated storage.
Cons:- At 4 lb 1 oz total, it weighs more than the Naturehike Cloud-Up 1.
- The narrow one-person floor leaves limited room for bulky gear.
- Its 3 ft center height limits sitting space.
Best for: Solo backpackers who want a freestanding tent with a simple clip-based pitch and organized storage.
Not ideal for: Hikers focused on minimizing pack weight or needing room for a partner and bulky equipment.
- Occupancy:1 person
- Seasonality:3 season
- Total weight:4 lb 1 oz
- Minimum weight:3 lb 5 oz
- Packed size:17 x 5 in
- Base size:7 ft 6 in x 2 ft 8 in
- Center height:3 ft
- Water resistance:Rainfly: 1500 mm; floor: 2000 mm
Our verdict“Choose the Lynx 1 if easy freestanding setup and storage matter more to you than the lighter carry weight of the Naturehike Cloud-Up 1.”
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1-Person Backpacking Tent
The Naturehike Cloud-Up makes a stronger case for carrying less than the ALPS Lynx 1: its listed weight is 3.57 lb, and its packed length is 15.3 inches. It keeps a freestanding structure, so the lower carry weight does not require switching to a trekking-pole pitch. The double-layer build, B3 mesh inner tent, and stated 4000 mm+ water resistance suit hikers who want ventilation alongside rain protection. Its floor measures 82.7 by 35.4 inches, but the single door and modest interior make access and gear placement less flexible than the two-door Clostnature two-person tent. I’d pick it for a solo route where pack volume and weather protection both matter; hikers who need generous interior room or multiple entry points should look elsewhere.
Pros:- Listed weight of 3.57 lb is lower than the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1.
- Double-layer construction pairs a mesh inner with a protective outer layer.
- Stated water resistance is 4000 mm+.
- Compact 15.3-inch packed length and 7075 aluminum poles suit backpack carry.
Cons:- One door limits entry and exit options.
- The one-person interior may feel tight with bulky equipment.
- Its vestibule area is limited to 0.45 square meters.
Best for: Solo backpackers who want a relatively light freestanding shelter with a double-layer build and compact packed length.
Not ideal for: Hikers who want two doors, room to spread out with bulky gear, or a shared tent.
- Occupancy:1 person
- Seasonality:3 season
- Weight:3.57 lb
- Packed size:15.3 x 5.1 x 5.1 in
- Floor dimensions:82.7 x 35.4 in
- Inner area:20.34 sq ft
- Vestibule area:4.84 sq ft
- Water resistance:4000 mm+
- Pole material:7075 aluminum alloy
Our verdict“Pick the Cloud-Up 1 for a lighter freestanding solo shelter with stated high water resistance, but skip it if two-door access or extra living space is a priority.”
Clostnature 1/1.5/2/3/4/6 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent, Camping Tent
For two hikers sharing one shelter, this Clostnature stands apart from the solo-focused Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 and ALPS Lynx 1 by offering a two-door, two-vestibule layout. That arrangement gives each person an exit and a place to stash gear outside the sleeping area, which can make a shared tent easier to manage on trail. Its listed total weight is 5.29 lb, with a 4.52 lb minimum trail weight; split between two people, that can be more workable than carrying a solo tent apiece. The tradeoff is that one person would be carrying a comparatively heavy shelter, and the product listing describes multiple capacities, so buyers should confirm the selected version. A 5000-coating claim and factory-sealed seams are specified, but this is not the lightest one-person choice here.
Pros:- Two doors and two vestibules make shared access and gear storage more convenient.
- Listed minimum trail weight is 4.52 lb for the described two-person configuration.
- Aluminum poles and a freestanding design support a self-standing pitch.
- Factory-sealed seams and a stated PU 5000 coating target wet-weather protection.
Cons:- At 5.29 lb total, it is heavy for a solo hiker.
- The listing covers several capacities, so the exact configuration should be checked before purchase.
- Packed size is 16.5 x 5.9 x 5.9 in, bulkier than the solo Naturehike Cloud-Up 1.
Best for: Two-person backpacking teams who want separate doors and vestibules and can divide the shelter load.
Not ideal for: Solo hikers focused on the lightest possible pack or buyers who need a clearly specified single-capacity model.
- Available capacities:1, 1.5, 2, 3, 4, or 6 person
- Described tent dimensions:7 ft 3 in x 4 ft 11 in x 3 ft 10 in
- Total weight:5.29 lb
- Minimum trail weight:4.52 lb
- Packed size:16.5 x 5.9 x 5.9 in
- Doors:2
- Vestibules:2
- Waterproof coating:PU 5000 coating, as stated in the listing
Our verdict“Choose this Clostnature if two hikers value separate doors and vestibules and can share its load; solo hikers should favor a lighter one-person tent.”
camppal 1 Person Tent for Camping Hiking Mountain Hunting Backpacking Tents 4 Season Resistance to Windproof Rainproof and Waterproof
The camppal one-person tent is the roomiest lengthwise solo option in this group: its listed inner length is 8.2 ft, giving taller hikers more space to stretch out than the 7 ft 6 in ALPS Lynx 1. Its 3.75 lb listed weight is also below the Lynx’s 4 lb 1 oz total, though it remains heavier than the 3.57 lb Naturehike Cloud-Up 1. A single ridge pole keeps the frame simple, and the listing gives a 3500–4000 mm fabric rating with taped seams. Those claims make it a weather-focused option, but the narrow 2.95 ft width and single door keep it firmly for one person. I’d choose it for extra sleeping length, not as a roomy shelter for equipment or as a proven substitute for a dedicated storm tent.
Pros:- Listed 8.2 ft inner length offers more sleeping room lengthwise than the ALPS Lynx 1.
- Single ridge pole keeps the structure simple to pitch.
- Listed weight is 3.75 lb, below the ALPS Lynx 1 total weight.
- Rainfly fabric is listed at 3500–4000 mm with seam taping.
Cons:- The 2.95 ft floor width is narrow for gear beside the sleeper.
- One door limits access and ventilation options.
- The 4-season and storm-resistance claims are not accompanied by detailed test conditions.
Best for: Tall solo backpackers who need extra sleeping length and prefer a simple single-pole frame.
Not ideal for: Hikers wanting a wide interior, multiple doors, or a tent with a clearly documented full-featured frame.
- Occupancy:1 person
- Seasonality:4 season, as listed
- Inner dimensions:8.2 x 2.95 x 2.95 ft
- Outer length:8.2 ft
- Weight:3.75 lb
- Minimum trail weight:3.8 lb, as listed
- Water resistance:3500–4000 mm fabric; 4000 mm listed technology
- Poles:1 aluminum pole
- Doors:1
Our verdict“Choose the camppal if you are a tall solo hiker who values extra tent length, but look to the Cloud-Up 1 for a lighter listed weight.”
Clostnature 1/2/3/4 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent, Easy Setup Tent
This solo Clostnature is a more weight-conscious alternative to the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1: the listing gives a 2.97 lb minimum trail weight and a 15-inch packed length, though its full weight is 4 lb. Its freestanding two-pole design offers a familiar pitch, while the mesh interior, side vestibule, and D-shaped door cover the practical basics for a solo overnight setup. The stated PU 5000 coating and factory-sealed seams add a weather-protection claim, but the listing does not provide a measured hydrostatic rating. At 7 ft 3 in by 2 ft 8 in, its floor is narrow, so the space advantage over other one-person tents is limited. I’d shortlist it when minimum carry weight matters, while hikers prioritizing more sleeping length may prefer the camppal’s 8.2 ft interior.
Pros:- Listed 2.97 lb minimum trail weight is lower than the ALPS Lynx 1 minimum weight.
- Freestanding two-pole setup does not rely on trekking poles.
- Mesh walls and a side vestibule support airflow and gear storage.
- Compact 15 x 5.1 x 5.1 in packed size fits backpacking loads.
Cons:- Full listed weight is 4 lb, so the minimum trail figure excludes some packed components.
- The 2 ft 8 in floor width is tight for bulky gear.
- One door provides less access flexibility than the two-person Clostnature tent.
Best for: Solo backpackers who want a freestanding tent with a low listed minimum trail weight and compact packed dimensions.
Not ideal for: Tall hikers or anyone who needs a wide sleeping area, a second door, or independently stated waterproof test results.
- Available capacities:1, 2, 3, or 4 person
- Dimensions:7 ft 3 in x 2 ft 8 in x 3 ft
- Total weight:4 lb
- Minimum trail weight:2.97 lb
- Packed size:15 x 5.1 x 5.1 in
- Waterproof coating:PU 5000 coating, as stated in the listing
- Poles:2 aluminum poles
- Doors:1 D-shaped door
- Vestibules:1 side vestibule
Our verdict“Pick this Clostnature for a compact, freestanding solo tent with a low minimum trail weight, but choose the camppal if extra sleeping length matters more.”
Kelty Late Start Backpacking Tent – Lightweight Two Man Camping Tent Shelter with Quickcorners, Aluminum Poles, Waterproof Poly Fly, Updated for 2024
The Kelty Late Start is the practical pick for hikers who value a straightforward pitch more than shaving every ounce. Its Quickcorner attachments, color-coded points, and two-pole freestanding design are meant to make setup manageable when arriving late or in poor light. The polyester construction and full-coverage fly favor durability over the lighter fabrics used by more weight-focused options such as the Naturehike Star Trail. That makes the Late Start a better fit for mixed campground and trail use than for long trips where carried weight dominates every decision. The listed model details are inconsistent: the title says two-person, while the supplied occupancy data says one person and lists different dimensions by size. I’d verify the exact model and packed weight before buying. Its single door and vestibule also limit access and sheltered storage compared with roomier layouts.
Pros:- Quickcorner and color-coded attachment points simplify pitching.
- Freestanding two-pole design offers flexible campsite placement.
- Full-coverage polyester rainfly and bathtub-style floor.
- Single vestibule provides sheltered gear storage.
Cons:- Packed weight is not provided, making its ultralight credentials hard to judge.
- Single door can make entry and exit less convenient for two occupants.
- Product information conflicts on occupancy and dimensions.
Best for: Backpackers who want a freestanding tent with an uncomplicated pitch for occasional trail trips and campground nights.
Not ideal for: Long-distance hikers prioritizing the lowest possible pack weight, or buyers who need a confirmed two-person interior and clear packed-weight specifications.
- Occupancy:Product data lists 1 person; title identifies a two-person tent
- Floor area:19.7 sq. ft. (1P); 30 sq. ft. (2P); 56 sq. ft. (4P)
- Peak height:37 in (1P); 43 in (2P); 56 in (4P)
- Rainfly:68D polyester; 1800 mm listed in product information
- Poles:2 aluminum poles
- Doors and vestibules:1 door, 1 vestibule
- Setup:Freestanding; Quickcorner attachments and color-coded buckle points
Our verdict“Choose the Late Start for an easy-pitch, general-purpose shelter, but verify the model size and weight if you need a genuinely ultralight two-person tent.”
camppal 1 Person Tent for Camping Hiking Mountain Hunting Backpacking Tents 4 Season Resistance to Windproof Rainproof and Waterproof
Among these options, the camppal one-person tent puts more emphasis on weather protection and sleeping length than on minimum trail weight. Its listed 8.2-foot interior gives taller solo hikers room to stretch out, while the claimed 3.75-pound weight is still carryable for shorter trips. The 3500–4000 mm water-resistance rating and taped seams suggest a more weather-focused shelter than the Night Cat, whose listed rating is 3000 mm and whose fiberglass poles are less appealing for demanding backcountry use. But the camppal’s single ridge pole and single door create a narrow, simple layout, and the supplied specifications list only one stake and one guyline. I would not treat the four-season label as proof of winter suitability without more detail on pole geometry, ventilation, and snow-load performance. Compared with lighter specialist shelters, this is a protection-and-length tradeoff, not a weight-first choice.
Pros:- Long 8.2-foot inner length suits taller sleepers.
- Claimed packed weight of 3.75 lb is manageable for many solo trips.
- High listed water-resistance rating with seam-taped details.
- Aluminum ridge pole keeps the frame simpler than multi-pole designs.
Cons:- At 3.75 lb, it is heavier than dedicated ultralight solo shelters.
- One door and a narrow interior restrict access and living space.
- Sparse listed anchoring details leave wind setup questions.
Best for: Taller solo hikers seeking extra sleeping length and a weather-oriented shelter for shoulder-season trips.
Not ideal for: Ultralight thru-hikers counting every ounce, or winter campers who need documented snow-load performance and a robust anchoring setup.
- Occupancy:1 person
- Weight:3.75 lb
- Inner dimensions:8.2 ft L × 2.95 ft W × 2.95 ft H
- Water resistance:3500–4000 mm
- Pole:1 aluminum ridge pole
- Doors:1
- Storage:2 pockets
- Setup and anchoring:Single-pole setup; 1 guyline and 1 stake listed
Our verdict“Pick the camppal if extra length and rain protection matter more than a minimal pack weight, but seek a better-documented shelter for serious winter use.”
Night Cat Backpacking Tent for One 1 to 2 Persons Lightweight Waterproof Camping Hiking Tent for Adults Kids Scouts Easy Setup Single Layer 2.2×1.2m
The Night Cat is a straightforward, compact shelter for casual solo outings, scouts, or riders who want a tent that packs down small without a complex pitch. At 4.4 lb, it is portable, but it is not especially light beside specialist options such as the Naturehike Star Trail. The 190T nylon body, 3000 mm water-resistance rating, and taped seams provide a useful level of rain protection on ordinary trips; the mesh door and roof window also help with airflow. The tradeoff is its fiberglass pole set, which is heavier and less suited to repeated rough-weather use than an aluminum frame like the camppal’s. Although the listing calls it single-layer, it describes a rainproof outer fabric and ventilation openings, so buyers should confirm the exact construction and setup. Its claimed room for an adult and child is best treated as a close fit rather than comfortable two-person capacity.
Pros:- Compact packed dimensions of 16.5 × 4.7 × 4.7 in.
- Quick setup using two diagonal pole sleeves.
- Taped seams and a listed 3000 mm water-resistance rating.
- Mesh door and roof window support ventilation.
Cons:- The 4.4 lb weight is high for an ultralight solo tent.
- Fiberglass poles are less suitable for demanding backcountry conditions than aluminum poles.
- Two-person use would be cramped, and the single-layer description is unclear.
Best for: New campers, scouts, and casual solo hikers who want a compact shelter for fair-weather trips and simple pitching.
Not ideal for: Ultralight backpackers, frequent storm-exposed hikers, or two adults needing comfortable sleeping room.
- Occupancy:Listed for 1 person; product copy also suggests 1 adult and 1 child
- Weight:4.4 lb
- Inner dimensions:7.0 × 3.8 × 3.6 ft
- Packed dimensions:16.5 × 4.7 × 4.7 in.
- Water resistance:PU 3000 mm
- Fabric:190T nylon
- Poles:Fiberglass
- Ventilation:Mesh door and roof window
Our verdict“Choose the Night Cat for uncomplicated, occasional solo camping, not for weight-sensitive mileage or dependable shelter in severe weather.”
ShinHye Ultraleight Backpacking Tent – 2-4 Person, Dual Door, Double‑Layer Dome Design
The ShinHye double-layer dome earns its place for group convenience, not for proven ultralight performance. Its two doors make it easier for campers to enter and exit without climbing over one another, and the mesh panels offer more ventilation than the compact, single-door Night Cat. A freestanding frame with two aluminum poles also gives it a familiar setup style for campsite use. The main concern is weight: none is provided, so I cannot compare its carry burden fairly with the listed 3.75-pound camppal or 4.4-pound Night Cat. The stated capacity of two to four people is broad, and the lack of a dedicated vestibule or gear loft means packs may take up sleeping space. Its 5000 PU coating is a useful listed protection detail, but it does not make the tent a weight-conscious choice by itself.
Pros:- Two doors reduce access friction for shared use.
- Double-layer design includes a waterproof-coated rainfly and floor.
- Large mesh panels support airflow.
- Two aluminum poles and freestanding installation simplify campsite placement.
Cons:- Weight is not specified, so its ultralight suitability cannot be confirmed.
- No dedicated vestibule or gear loft is listed.
- The 2–4 person capacity range does not clarify comfort or usable space.
Best for: Two or more campers who value separate entry points, ventilation, and a freestanding pitch for short hikes or campsite trips.
Not ideal for: Solo thru-hikers or weight-focused pairs who need a verified low packed weight and protected gear storage outside the sleeping area.
- Capacity:2–4 persons
- Waterproof coating:PU 5000 coating
- Doors:2
- Poles:2 aluminum poles
- Installation:Freestanding
- Shape:Round dome
- Fabric:210T polyester, 210D Oxford fabric, and B3 no-see-um mesh
- Ventilation:Large mesh windows and dual SBS zippers
Our verdict“Consider the ShinHye for group convenience and dual-door access, but skip it if a verified low carry weight is central to your hiking setup.”

How We Picked
I ranked these entries around the demands that define ultralight hiking: carried weight, usable shelter space, weather protection, setup practicality, and how clearly the listing identifies its configuration. Weight claims matter only when they describe the complete shelter you will carry, so I treat stated figures as listing claims and call out missing information rather than assuming comparable measurement methods. I also weighed whether a design asks the buyer to bring trekking poles, stake out the shelter carefully, or accept a more conventional freestanding structure.
The ranking favors options with a clear backpacking role and useful differentiators, not broad claims alone. The Naturehike Star Trail leads because its listed weights and solo/two-person formats make its ultralight intent unusually concrete. I place recognizable conventional designs and quick-setup options behind it for buyers who value ease over the lightest load; tents with broad capacity labels, repeated listings, or limited specifications rank lower because comparison and fit are harder. I do not treat any weather label as proof of performance in severe conditions.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Ultralight Hiking Tents
Choosing an ultralight shelter is less about chasing the smallest number and more about deciding which compromises fit your routes. I’d start with the full carried system, your expected weather, and the way you camp, then check whether the listing gives enough detail to support that choice.
Compare Complete Packed Weight, Not a Headline Figure
Ask whether the stated weight includes the fly, inner, poles, stakes, guylines, and stuff sack. Some brands report a minimum trail weight that leaves out accessories, while others provide a packed weight; those numbers cannot be compared directly. A shelter that looks lighter on paper can end up heavier once you add the stakes needed for your campsite. For a fair comparison, total the parts you will actually carry and check whether a footprint is included or sold separately. Do not assume the smallest configuration represents every capacity listed under a single product name. If the listing does not explain its measurement, treat the figure as incomplete rather than as a guaranteed pack weight.
Choose Capacity by Floor Shape and Gear Storage
A tent labeled for two people may fit two sleeping pads but leave little room for packs, wet layers, or turning over. Check floor width, length, peak height, and vestibule area alongside the capacity label. Side-by-side pad measurements can reveal whether two hikers will have personal space or simply fit shoulder to shoulder. Solo hikers who want to keep gear inside may prefer more floor area, but that extra room can add weight and exposed surface area. For two people on a long trip, a slightly roomier shelter can improve rest enough to justify carrying a little more. Confirm the exact size variant before ordering when a listing groups multiple capacities together.
Match the Tent Structure to Your Campsites
Freestanding tents are easier to position on rocky or compact ground because the frame holds its shape, though they still need stakes or guylines for security. Trekking-pole shelters reduce dedicated pole weight, but only if you already carry suitable poles and can find places to anchor the corners. On exposed ground, a poorly pitched non-freestanding tent can flap or lose interior space even when its fabric is sound. Think about the campsites on your usual routes: established sites may suit a conventional tent, while remote trips reward a shelter that pitches well on the terrain you encounter. Practice setup at home before relying on a new design in wind or rain.
Read Weather Claims as a Starting Point
Words such as waterproof, windproof, and four-season do not tell you how a tent handles sustained rain, condensation, or gusts. Look for specific information about fabric coatings, seam construction, pole materials, guy-out points, and ventilation. A low bathtub floor or limited fly coverage may allow splashback, while a tightly sealed shelter can trap moisture from breathing and damp clothing. For shoulder-season trips, ventilation and a stable pitch can matter as much as a high waterproof rating. In serious winter conditions, check whether the structure is designed for snow loading and strong wind rather than relying on a broad season label. Match the tent to forecast and terrain, not just the product headline.
Decide How Much Setup Effort You Will Accept
Setup speed matters most when you arrive tired, face poor weather, or need to pitch in fading light. A simpler pole layout can be worth some added weight for beginners or hikers who move camp often. A trekking-pole shelter may have fewer dedicated components, but it usually asks for more attention to stake placement, tension, and site selection. Check whether the tent can be pitched with the inner attached to the fly, which helps during rain, and whether the instructions explain the sequence clearly. Before a trip, practice pitching with the stakes and poles you plan to carry. The easiest tent for you is the one you can pitch correctly under pressure, not the one with the shortest setup claim.
Spend More Only for a Specific Gain
Paying more makes sense when it buys a meaningful improvement you will use, such as lower verified weight, more durable materials, better ventilation, or a layout that fits your group. It is harder to justify extra cost for vague claims without clear fabric, seam, or pole specifications. A beginner may get more value from a straightforward pitch and accessible replacement parts than from shaving a small amount of weight. Experienced hikers with long routes may prioritize pack weight and repairability, while occasional campers may prefer a robust, familiar structure. Compare the whole shelter system, including any separately required stakes or footprint, before deciding that a lighter tent is the better buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the lightest tent in this lineup the best choice for a first backpacking trip?
Not necessarily. A very light shelter can demand careful site selection, precise staking, or trekking poles that a first-time backpacker may not carry. I’d prioritize a tent you can pitch reliably and whose capacity fits your sleeping setup, then reduce weight elsewhere if needed. Check that the listed weight covers the complete shelter and confirm the exact model variant. Practicing setup at home is a better safeguard than choosing by weight alone.
Can two hikers comfortably share a tent labeled for two people?
Sometimes, but the capacity label usually describes sleeping space rather than comfort with packs and clothing inside. Compare the floor width with the combined width of your sleeping pads, then check whether a vestibule can hold muddy footwear and packs. Couples who sleep close together may accept a tighter interior, while two friends may prefer more shoulder room. If the listing groups several capacities under one name, verify the dimensions for the exact size before buying. A heavier, roomier tent can be the better choice for a trip where sleep and shared storage matter.
Should I choose a trekking-pole tent if I already carry hiking poles?
It can be a sensible way to avoid carrying dedicated tent poles, but compatibility and pitching skill still matter. Check the required pole height and whether your poles have a usable tip or grip for the tent’s support points. You will also need enough stakes and suitable ground to create a stable pitch. If your route includes rocky campsites where stakes are difficult to place, a freestanding design may be less frustrating. Factor in the total weight of poles and stakes rather than assuming the tent alone represents your shelter load.
Do waterproof and four-season claims mean a tent is ready for severe storms?
No. Those labels do not provide enough detail to judge performance in prolonged rain, strong wind, or heavy snow. Look for construction information such as seam sealing, fly coverage, pole design, ventilation, and reinforced guy-out points. A tent can keep rain out yet still feel damp inside if condensation has no path to escape. For winter or exposed alpine use, seek specific guidance about snow loading and storm conditions, and compare it with the terrain and forecast for your trip. If those details are absent, treat the claim cautiously.
How should I compare tents when a listing gives several capacities or repeated product names?
Start by identifying the exact model, capacity, and configuration you would receive; a shared listing can combine versions with different weights, dimensions, or pole designs. Then compare the same measures across options: packed weight, floor size, vestibule space, included components, and setup requirements. Repeated names in a roundup are not proof that the products are distinct, so check the manufacturer’s model details before treating them as separate choices. If important specifications remain unclear, that uncertainty is itself a reason to favor a better-documented option. Keep a record of the exact variant so the numbers you compare refer to the same tent.
Conclusion
For most hikers seeking a clear weight-first option, I’d start with the Naturehike Star Trail as best overall, based on its specifically stated one- and two-person weights. The Clostnature lightweight tents are the best value direction for buyers who want to compare several capacity formats, but I’d verify the exact variant and specifications before committing. For a premium pick, this lineup does not provide enough verified material or construction detail to name a defensible winner; choose the best-documented option available for your conditions rather than paying more for broad claims. Beginners should favor the Kelty Late Start or a conventional freestanding design if a straightforward pitch matters more than the lowest pack weight. For hikers already carrying trekking poles, the pole-supported one-person tent may suit a weight-conscious kit, while anyone planning severe weather should seek clearer storm specifications before selecting any of these entries.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

















